GDPR

In accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to the following information when your personal data is stored:

What is the purpose of processing my data? 
The primary objective of our service is to assist you in conveying your property preferences and contact details to our partner estate agencies.

Which categories of data are stored?
We store the following data: your name, email address, mobile number and property search data.

Where is my data stored?
Your data will be stored at Google which has global server locations.

How long will my personal data be stored? 
Your property preferences will be stored for 365 days whereafter they will be anonymised. Once the purpose of retaining your data is no longer applicable, your personal data will be deleted.

What are my rights? 
In connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the right to access data processed about you, have incorrect data about yourself corrected, and request the deletion of data about you. If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an email.

Who is the data controller?
The following company is the data controller for the processing of your personal data:

propertysearch.mt
– operated by Ricco Mortensen
25, South Street
PO Box 1038
Valletta VLT1102
Malta
VAT number: MT26765833
Email: hello@propertysearch.mt

Where do I get information about the possibility of a complaint?
You have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta if you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is being processed. You can find contact information at idpc.org.mt.